Cranleigh1

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers our use of personal information which we collect through our web site on-line services or through our direct contact with you. Cranleigh Recruitment Ltd trading as Cranleigh Scientific is committed to protect your personal data in our dealings with you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so you can understand how we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us.

  1. Who is responsible for the personal information collected on this site?

Cranleigh Recruitment Ltd trading as Cranleigh Scientific, a company registered in England and Wales (Registration number 7877003) and whose registered address is 61A High Street, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 1AB.

  1. Information collection and use

We will use information supplied by you (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) to aid the recruitment process and associated administrative functions. This involves us, amongst other things, processing and storing information (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) and passing or making available online such information to prospective employers and clients; information about vacancies and placements will be passed to candidates and may be posted directly onto the website.

You consent to us using information provided by you (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) in each of these ways.

We may collect and aggregate data from the information supplied by you to help us to understand our users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service. We may also share aggregate information with selected third parties, without disclosing individual names or identifying information.

We will process any data which you provide in completing the online registration or application forms and any further forms, assessments or personal details which you complete or provide to us when using this site in accordance with UK data protection best practice.

  1. Collection of non-personal information IP addresses

We may collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the web site from which you linked to our site. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. It does not identify you as an individual. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, your age and the town where you live). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site. However, it does sometimes enable us to identify which organisations have visited this website. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our website to track how users navigate through our site in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our site.

  1. Data Protection

We will not collect any personal information about you from your browsing of the website unless you agree to collection and use of your personal data. The information that you give us is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). We therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on one of our databases and may be used by one of the Cranleigh Recruitment Ltd for the purposes of the Act be a “data controller”

Please note that clicking on to links on our website may result in you transferring to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of Cranleigh Recruitment Ltd. Visitors should review the other websites’ privacy policies, as we have no control over what happens to information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

To enquire about your personal data or, if you have any questions relating to our data privacy, please contact Cranleigh Recruitment Ltd. We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you within 40 days; we will require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of our personal data.

  1. Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with please contact us.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed.

  1. Security

We have implemented technologies and policies to protect our data storage and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

Thank you ever so much Sally for all your help and for your great speed in responding to all my enquiries and requests! It was truly a pleasure talking to you and I cannot tell you how grateful I am.
D.H.